Town of Janesville v. Rock County
[…] Summary judgment methodology is the same for trial and appellate courts. Ford Farms, Ltd. v. WEPCO, 145 Wis.2d 650, 654, 430 N.W.2d 94, 95 (Ct.App. 1988). Summary judgment methodology prohibits a court from deciding an issue of fact. Id. at 655, 430 N.W.2d at 95. The court must only determine whether a factual issue exists. Id. If a factual issue exists, summary judgment is inappropriate. Id. at 655, 430 N.W.2d at 95-96. Our review is de novo, and no deference is accorded the trial court's determination. Bank of Sun Prairie v. Esser, 151 Wis.2d 11, 18, 442 N.W.2d 560, 562 (Ct.App. 1989).

Section 60.55(2)(b) provides: "The town board may: . . . (b) Charge property owners a fee for the cost of fire calls made to their property." The county advances several reasons why this language should be held inapplicable, the most persuasive being the general rule of statutory construction that:

Section 60.55(2)(b) currently reads: "Charge property owners a fee for the cost of fire protection provided to their property under sub. (1)(a) according to a written schedule established by the town board." However, the applicability of the current sec. 60.55(2)(b) was neither briefed nor addressed by the trial court.