Town of Huntington v. County of Suffolk
[…] As to the substance of plaintiff's claims, the County argues that the Highway Law provisions of Article 6 are nothing more than an "appropriations vehicle" that enables towns to receive county and state funds for the repair and maintenance of town highways, which retain their essential character as town highways, notwithstanding that they have been pledged into the county road system. The County relies on Highway Law § 111, which provides that the county " may appropriate and contribute to the courty road fund," and § 114(5), which provides that "where and to the extent that moneys are available in the county road fund to pay for the cost of any expenditure which may be charged to and paid from the county road fund, such expenditures shall be charged to the county road fund." Thus, argues the County, any contribution by the County to the county road fund is purely discretionary, and where no moneys are available in the county road fund, the County is not mandated by the statute to undertake the cost of maintaining town roads that are part of the county road system.