Town of Huntington v. County of Suffolk
[…] "Town highways," on the other hand, "are those constructed, improved or maintained by the town with the aid of the state or county, under the provisions of this chapter, including all highways in towns, outside of incorporated villages constituting separate road districts which do not belong to either of the two preceding classes [the two preceding classes being "county roads" and "state thruways"; emphasis added] (Highway Law § 3(5)).

"State thruways are those highways specified and described in section three hundred forty-nine-a of this chapter, constructed, improved or reconstructed as provided in such section" (Highway Law § 3(3)).