Town of Huntington v. County of Suffolk
[…] The Court notes that the County conveniently excised the latter part of the provision — and its significant import — in purporting to quote the statute in its memorandum of law (Def's Memo. of Law. p. 22). Further evidence of the legislative intent to distinguish "town highways" from "county roads" is found in Highway Law § 187, which addresses the construction of a highway on the line between two towns or wholly in one town but adjacent to another town. That statute provides that where the highway is partly within a city and "is on the county road system of town highways proposed to be constructed pursuant to the provisions of article six of this chapter," the county and city may agree to share the responsibility for such improvement, "and the county shall improve and maintain the portion of such highway allotted to it as a part of the county road system of the county" [emphasis added].