Town of Huntington v. County of Suffolk
[…] The Town's argument is substantially grounded in Highway Law § 3, entitled "Classification of Highways," and Article 6, entitled "County Roads." Highway Law § 3(4) states: "County roads are those roads constructed, mproved, maintained and repaired under article six of this chapter and roads constructed or improved under a general or special law, which are maintained by the county" [emphasis added].