Town of Hudson v. Gate City Dev. Corp.
[…] [2] First, a tax collector's deed cannot be issued legally unless all pertinent statutory requirements, including notice, have been met. RSA 80:38-a (1991) requires that "30 days prior to executing the tax deed under RSA 80:38, the tax collector shall notify the current owner of the property or his representative or executor, by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the impending deeding." In executing the tax deed under RSA 80:38, the tax collector must covenant that "in making this conveyance I have in all things complied with the law, and that I have a good right, so far as the right may depend upon the regularity of my own proceedings, to sell and convey" the property. These two statutes create a rebuttable presumption that there were no irregularities in the tax deeding process and that the tax collector has complied with the law, including the notice provisions of RSA 80:38-a.