Town of Hudson v. Gate City Dev. Corp.
[…] Town of Windham, 138 N.H. 319, 326, 639 A.2d 1089, 1094 (1994). The statutory scheme of our tax collection law, including RSA 80:39, provides a fundamentally fair procedure. White v. Lee, 124 N.H. 69, 76, 470 A.2d 849, 853 (1983). Various provisions of the tax collection law ensure that the rights and remedies of the landowner will not be taken away without notice adequate to satisfy due process requirements.

[2] First, a tax collector's deed cannot be issued legally unless all pertinent statutory requirements, including notice, have been met. RSA 80:38-a (1991) requires that "30 days prior to executing the tax deed under RSA 80:38, the tax collector shall notify the current owner of the property or his representative or executor, by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the impending deeding." In executing the tax deed under RSA 80:38, the tax collector must covenant that "in making this conveyance I have in all things complied with the law, and that I have a good right, so far as the right may depend upon the regularity of my own proceedings, to sell and convey" the property.