Town of Hempstead v. AJM Capital II, LLC
[…] of the Tax Lien Certificate, the Defendant notified the Town of Hempstead that they were the holders of the liens, and demanded payment of all taxes due and additional amounts due, together with interest, by letter dated May 25, 2012. In that letter, they calculated the amount due with respect to the Tax Lien to be $379,496.06. By letter dated July 27, 2012, counsel for the Town of Hempstead advised AJM that they rejected the demand for payment, asserting that the liens were void ab initio, and that the Town was not responsible for taxes in accordance with Municipal Corporation Law § 406, which states in pertinent part that "1. (r)eal property owned by a municipal corporation within its corporate limits held for a public use shall be exempt from taxation..."

The Plaintiff, Town of Hempstead, filed their complaint on July 30, 2012. It asserts that as of May 23, 2005, the property was vested in a municipality, and was used for a public purpose, thereby rendering it immune from taxation.