TOWN OF HEBRON v. REJA ACQ
[…] Moreover, the defendant has spent the past 11 years paying nothing on the 1992, 1993 taxes with no deadline for payment when the original agreement required default and payment in 1998. That was an extraordinary windfall. Giving up a windfall does not constitute substantial loss for purposes of estoppel. Dorfried v. October Twenty-four, Inc., 230 Conn. 622, 640, 646 A.2d 722 (1994). For the same reasons, the defendant has failed to persuade the court that foreclosure should be barred as a matter of equity.

General Statutes § 12-195h provides:

Any municipality, by resolution of its legislative body as defined in section 1-1, may assign, for consideration, any and all liens filed by the tax collector to secure unpaid taxes on real property as provided under the provisions of this chapter. The consideration received by the municipality shall be negotiated between the municipality and the assignee. The assignee or assignees of such liens shall have and possess the same powers and rights at law or in equity as such municipality and municipality's tax collector would have had if the lien had not been assigned with regard to the precedence and priority of such lien, the accrual of interest and fees and expenses of collection. The assignee shall have the same rights to enforce such liens as any private party holding a lien on real property.

Our Supreme Court set forth the basic principles for determining the existence of an agency relationship in Beckenstein v. Potter Carrier, Inc., 191 Conn. 120, 464 A.2d 6(1983).