TOWN OF HEBRON v. REJA ACQ
[…] Furthermore, twelve per cent interest was still building on the unpaid taxes, so Lee was not concerned about the delay in collection. Nevertheless, due to the continuing disagreement with the Tax Collector, defendant did not pay any real estate taxes in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005 and 2006.

General Statutes § 12-144b provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Each tax payment made to a municipality for taxes due on any specific property shall be applied by the municipality toward payment of the oldest outstanding tax levied on such property with the interest thereon . . .

Those liabilities have since been resolved. Only the taxes due on the 1992 and 1993 grand lists are in issue in the instant case.

Lee left the Town in July 2004. A succession of short-term, interim town managers followed him. None of them declared defendant in default on the agreement.