Town of Guilford v. D.P.L. Refuse Service
[…] It appears from the memorandum of decision that the court felt the motion to strike improper because it would require the opposing party to prove the exemption, whereas a moving party in a motion to strike is not permitted to prove anything. In this case, however, the defendant's answer admits that the plaintiff is a municipal corporation. Thus, the plaintiff is not being required to "prove" the exemption but rather to show why, as a matter of law, it is entitled to it.

General Statutes § 42-110c(b) provides in relevant part: "EXCEPTIONS. . . . (b) The burden of proving exemption, as provided in this section, from the provisions of this chapter shall be upon the person claiming the exemption."

The plaintiff also contends that the defendant failed to plead all of the essential elements of CUTPA cause of action.