Town of Grafton v. Pulte Homes of New Eng., LLC
[…] Any documents provided shall not be made public "until such time as it is necessary for the inspector general to do so in the performance of his duties." Id. Production of materials pursuant to summons "shall be governed by the same provisions with reference to secrecy which governs proceedings of a grand jury." Id. "All records of the office of inspector general shall be confidential unless, it is necessary for the inspector general to make such records public in the performance of his duties[.]" Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12A, § 13. Employees of the OIG are subject to the same confidentiality mandates as the Inspector General, and should they violate these mandates they "shall be punished by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than six months or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars." Id.