Town of Grafton v. Pulte Homes of New Eng., LLC
[…] (Docket #43 at 1). The OIG asserts that disclosure of these documents would hamper the OIG's ability to conduct future investigations by disclosing its investigative techniques. (Id.).

The OIG has a broad mandate to prevent and detect fraud, waste, and abuse in the expenditure of public funds. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12A, § 7. In fulfillment of these duties, the Inspector General "may request the production, on a voluntary basis, of testimony or documents from an individual firm or non-governmental entity which relate to his duties and responsibilities." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12A, § 9. The Inspector General may also "require by summons, the production of all records, reports, audits, reviews, papers, books, documents, recommendations, correspondence and any other data and material relevant to any matter under audit or investigation[.]" Id. Any documents provided shall not be made public "until such time as it is necessary for the inspector general to do so in the performance of his duties." Id.