Town of Goldsby v. City of Purcell
[…] In the context of 25 O.S. 2001 § 106[ 25-106], a newspaper is considered "published" at the location where the newspaper is disseminated by admission to the mails and has its principal offices, and where its form and content is determined. Accordingly, a newspaper cannot be a legal newspaper in an adjoining county, unless the adjoining county has no legal newspaper as stated in Section 106.

2002 OK AG 10 at ¶ 17.

¶ 9 Purcell's argument that both the Oklahoman and the Purcell Register are legal newspapers of McClain County is further expressly contradicted by section 106(3), which states:

If there is no legal newspaper in a county, then all legal notices, advertisements, or publications of any kind required or provided for by the laws of this state shall be published in a legal newspaper in an adjoining county of this state, which newspaper has general circulation in the county or political subdivision in which such notice is required.

This statute clearly provides that mere circulation in a county does not qualify a newspaper as a vehicle for publication of legal notice within the county. Only if there is "no legal newspaper in a county" may newspapers from adjoining counties be used for publication of legal notices.