Town of Goldsby v. City of Purcell
[…] 2. has been admitted to the United States mails as paid second-class mail matter; and

3. has been continuously and uninterruptedly published in the county. If there is no legal newspaper in a county, then all legal notices, advertisements, or publications of any kind required or provided for by the laws of this state shall be published in a legal newspaper in an adjoining county of this state, which newspaper has general circulation in the county or political subdivision in which such notice is required.

Purcell argues that the "general" provisions of 25 O.S. 2001 § 106[ 25-106] are overcome by the "specific" provisions of 11 O.S. Supp. 2005 § 21-103[ 11-21-103](B)(1), and therefore section 106 has no relevance to our inquiry. However, section 106 is clearly controlling: "[n]o legal notice, advertisement, or publication of any kind required or provided for by the laws of this state to be published in a newspaper shall have force or effect unless published in a legal newspaper of the county" (emphasis added). 11 O.S. Supp. 2005 § 21-103[ 11-21-103](B)(1) uses the general term "published in a legally qualified newspaper of general circulation" but 25 O.S. 2001 § 106[ 25-106] provides the specific definition of a "legal newspaper."