Town of Goldsby v. City of Purcell
[…] The district court held that Purcell's publication of notice in the "Oklahoman" did not meet the requirements of section 21-103(B)(1) that notice be published in "a legally qualified newspaper of general circulation in the territory." The court further held that Purcell's later publication in the Purcell Register occurred less than 14 days before the June 8 public hearing, and did not meet the requirements of section 21-103(C) that "public hearing of such annexation shall be held no earlier than fourteen (14) days nor more than thirty (30) days following the publication and mailing of the notice." The district court consequently ruled that Purcell's annexation of the disputed territory was void. Purcell appeals.

11 O.S. § 21-103[ 11-21-103] was revised in 2009. However the notice requirements at issue did not change.

STANDARD OF REVIEW