TOWN OF EAST LYME v. NEW ENGLAND NATIONAL
[…] Because a tax lien attaches not to a mortgage interest but to the real property itself and because of the official policy of the FDIC, the court agrees with the plaintiff that 12 U.S.C. § 1825 (b)(2) does not prevent the attachment of tax liens to property in which the FDIC holds a mortgage interest.

D 12 U.S.C. § 1825 (b)(3)

Next, the defendant argues that the 18% interest charged on the delinquent taxes pursuant to General Statutes § 12-146 was invalid to the extent that it accrued while the FDIC had an interest in the property. In support of its position, the defendant cites to 12 U.S.C. § 1825 (b)(3), which provides that, when acting as receiver, the FDIC "shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature of penalties or fines, including those arising from the failure of any person to pay any real property, personal property, probate, or recording tax or any recording or filing fees when due." The defendant maintains that the 80% interest constitutes a prohibited penalty or fine, and that any payment amounts that were applied to paying off the interest should have been applied instead to paying off the 1993 and 1994 taxes at issue in the present case.