TOWN OF EAST LYME v. NEW ENGLAND NATIONAL
[…] The plaintiff in the separate tax appeal related to this property was Robert Blatt, the defendant's predecessor in interest. While that case was pending, the present defendant was added as an additional plaintiff. The defendant has offered no evidence, and has not argued, that either the defendant or Blatt was "the party liable for the oldest outstanding tax" when the payments were made. The court therefore finds that the payments were correctly applied to the oldest outstanding taxes on the property.

C 12 U.S.C. § 1825 (b)(2)

The defendant next argues that the plaintiff violated 12 U.S.C. § 1825 (b)(2) by filing the certificate continuing the tax lien for the 1993 taxes on May 10, 1995. 12 U.S.C. § 1825 (b) provides, in part:

"When acting as a receiver, the following provisions shall apply with respect to the [FDIC]: CT Page 13739

"(1) The [FDIC] . . . shall be exempt from all taxation imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the [FDIC] shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed, except that, notwithstanding the failure of any person to challenge an assessment under State law of such property's value, such value, and the tax thereon, shall be determined as of the period for which such tax is imposed.

"(2) No property of the [FDIC] shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the [FDIC], nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the [FDIC]."