TOWN OF EAST LYME v. NEW ENGLAND NATIONAL
[…] Gaudio, 23 Conn. App. 287, 294-95, cert. denied, 217 Conn. 803 (1990). Because the defendant did not raise the prior pending action doctrine by way of a timely motion to dismiss, the court will not now consider this argument.

B PAYMENT

The defendant next argues that, as a result of payments made between March 7, 1996 and May 1, 1998, there are no longer any amounts owing for the 1993 and 1994 assessments. The plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that the payments were properly applied to earlier outstanding taxes as required by General Statutes § 12-144b, which provides:

CT Page 13737 "Each tax payment made to a municipality for taxes due on any specific property shall be applied by the municipality toward payment of the oldest outstanding tax levied on such property with the interest thereon; provided, if there is litigation pending between the municipality and the party liable for the oldest outstanding tax on such property concerning such oldest outstanding tax, such tax payment shall only be applied to the oldest outstanding tax on such property which is not involved in such litigation, provided this section shall not apply to tax payments tendered by third parties pursuant to contract or by operation of law."

As a preliminary matter, the defendant argues that the plaintiff should not be permitted to argue that the payments were properly applied to earlier taxes.