TOWN OF EAST LYME v. NEW ENGLAND NATIONAL
[…] The court will consider the parties' arguments on the matter.

The defendant argues that the payments made between March 7, 1996 and May 1, 1998 were not properly applied to the taxes, interest and fees arising from the 1989 to 1992 assessments, because the defendant is not personally liable for any taxes assessed before it owned the property. According to the defendant, the plaintiff's failure to provide evidence of valid tax liens for the years between 1989 and 1992 precludes a conclusion that the payments were properly applied to those years. General Statutes § 12-144b provides that taxes are to be applied "toward payment of the oldest outstanding tax levied on such property with the interest thereon. . . ." The defendant does not dispute that, at the time of the payments, the 1989 to 1992 taxes were the oldest outstanding taxes levied on the property. Therefore, under the plain language of the statute, the payments were correctly applied.

The defendant also cites to the exception in § 12-144b for situations where "there is litigation pending between the municipality and the party liable for the oldest outstanding tax on such property concerning such oldest outstanding tax." As the defendant itself has pointed out, "[t]he party against whom a tax is assessed is directly liable for the tax and his duty [to pay it] is clear." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Schnier v. Commissioner of Transportation, 172 Conn. 427, 430 (1977).