Town of Clifton Park v. Rivercrest Sewerage
[…] On the designated date, Rivercrest discontinued its operation of the system. In the context of an action for permanent injunction and for monetary damages based on fraudulent misrepresentation, the plaintiff Town moved for a preliminary injunction seeking continued operation and maintenance of the system. Special Term denied that motion in a well-reasoned decision which held that the duty of a sewage works corporation to supply the municipality wherein it operates with facilities for disposal of waste at fair, reasonable and adequate rates (Transportation Corporations Law, § 121) must be read together with section 119 of the same law which, in subdivision 2, requires "a reasonable guaranty from the corporation that said corporation will continue to maintain and operate the system for a period of at least five years". Further, Special Term also relied on section 119 (subd 3, par [a]) which provides that "in the event of abandonment or discontinuance of the maintenance and operation of the system by the corporation", the stock of the corporation "shall pass to the local governing body". Next, subdivision 4 of the same section provides that "In the event of such abandonment or discontinuance of the maintenance and operation of the system, the local governing body shall have the right to continue the