Town of Branford v. Doyle
[…] On February 14, 2011, the town moved to strike the counterclaim (#152). The court heard oral argument on March 7, 2011 at which time the issue of the court's jurisdiction over the vexatious litigation counterclaim was raised and argued. Accordingly, the court must determine whether the allegations of the counterclaim are legally sufficient to state a cause of action sounding in vexatious litigation and also whether the claim is presently ripe for adjudication.

General Statutes § 52-568 provides: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

In paragraphs 2 and 3 of their counterclaim, the defendants allege: "The Third Count of the Amended Complaint was stricken by the court (Burke, J.) on December 7, 2010, and the cause of action terminated in favor of the defendants/counterclaim plaintiffs.