Town of Bethlehem v. Icehouse Assoc.
[…] Why would the legislature give zoning commissions specific power to sue to enforce its zoning regulations but not give the same power to planning commissions to enforce its subdivision regulations? Perhaps it is because there are other enforcement tools which are unique to the enforcement of subdivision regulations. Section 8-25(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person, firm, or corporation making any subdivision of land without the approval of the commission shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars for each lot sold or offered for sale or so subdivided." (Emphasis added.)