Town of Bethlehem v. Icehouse Assoc.
[…] In 2004 or 2005, the defendant filed a plan with the Torrington Area Health District, which serves as Bethlehem's health authority, showing the property divided into six parcels, each consisting of approximately one and one-half acres (third plan). The second and third plans would each constitute a subdivision of the property within the meaning of General Statutes § 8-18 and the Bethlehem Subdivision Regulations; the defendant neither sought nor received approval from the planning commission for the configurations of parcels shown on those plans.

General Statutes § 8-18 provides in relevant part: "As used in this chapter . . . `subdivision' means the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by the commission, for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development expressly excluding development for municipal, conservation or agricultural purposes, and includes resubdivision; `resubdivision' means a change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision . . ."