Town of Aurora v. Vill. of E. Aurora, Corp.
[…] Attention next turns to Village Law § 6–606, which also took effect on September 1, 1973 and which considers the vesting of control over bridges. That statute provides that "[a] village may assume the control, care and maintenance of a bridge ... wholly within its boundaries, upon the adoption of a resolution of the board of trustees therefor...." ( Village Law § 6–606 ; see L 1972, ch 892, § 3).

Our primary task on this appeal is to determine whether the permissive resolution mechanism in Village Law § 6–606 is the only means by which a village may assume control of a bridge. It is not.