Town of Apex v. Rubin
[…] "Inverse condemnation" is a term often used to designate a cause of action against a governmental defendant to recover the value of property which has been taken in fact by the governmental defendant, even though no formal exercise of the power of eminent domain has been attempted by the taking agency.

Wilkie v. City of Boiling Spring Lakes , 370 N.C. 540, 552, 809 S.E.2d 853, 861 (2018) (cleaned up) (emphasis added). This general description accords with the right of action afforded to landowners by statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-111 authorizes inverse condemnation suits by landowners against the Department of Transportation when "land or a compensable interest therein has been taken by ... the Department of Transportation and no complaint and declaration of taking has been filed." So inverse condemnation is a claim assertable by landowners against a government entity "which forces a governmental body to exercise its power of condemnation, even though it may have no desire to do so." Hoyle v.