Town of Apex v. Rubin
[…] The Judgment was left undisturbed following a lengthy series of post-judgment motions and appeals. See id. at 153, 821 S.E.2d at 616-17 (2018), temp. stay dissolved, disc. rev. denied , 372 N.C. 107, 825 S.E.2d 253 (2019).

2. Litigation Following the First Appeal

¶ 9 After this Court's decision in the prior appeal, Ms. Rubin filed a combined motion and petition for writ of mandamus asking the trial court to compel the Town to remove the sewer line. Ms. Rubin sought this relief under several theories, including: (1) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-114 (2019), which gives trial courts in direct condemnation actions "the power to make all the necessary orders and rules of procedure necessary to carry into effect the object and intent of this Chapter[;]" (2) N.C. Gen.