Towers Watson & Co. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA
[…] Id. at *2l & n.2O9 (citing to Corporate Acquisition, Black's Law Dictionary (11th Ed. 2019)). The Court also observed that under Delaware law the transaction involved in that case, as the Merger here, required the approval of both companies' shareholders, "the hallmark of a merger," citing to those provisions of the Delaware Corporate Code "providing distinct procedures for mergers and acquisitions." Id. at *2l n.2l 1; compare 8 Del. C. § 251 (providing detailed specific procedures to be followed with respect to merger or consolidation) with 8 Del. C. § 271 (prescribing the procedure for the sale, lease, or exchange of assets); see also 8 Del. C. § 259 (prescribing the effects of a merger, including, inter alia, that "the separate existence of all the constituent corporations, or of all such constituent corporations except the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged, as the case may be, shall cease and the constituent corporations shall become a new corporation, or be merged into 1 of such corporations ... .").

As in Northrop Grumman, the Merger, also a reverse triangular merger under Delaware law, required the approval of both companies' shareholders, and as in that case, "the [Towers Watson] stockholders didn't vanish post-closing."