Towers v. Cnty. of San Joaquin
[…] Again, this case does not involve approval of the quarry permits but only approval of the extensions.

C. Fair Hearing

Plaintiffs next contend there was no fair hearing on the one-year extensions, because (1) county staff refused to provide plaintiffs with the Tracy East Area General Plan map three days before the planning commission hearing, (2) the board of supervisors denied their request for a continuance, and (3) the board did not consider plaintiffs' evidence but simply submitted it to the clerk for the record. We see no basis for reversal.

1. Provision of the Map

Government Code section 65804, subdivision (c), provides: "When a planning staff report exists, the report shall be made public prior to or at the beginning of the hearing and shall be a matter of public record." (Italics added.) Plaintiffs cite no authority that they were entitled to have the county staff give them the map three days before the hearing, nor do plaintiffs contend they were unable to present their case at the hearing.

2. Request for Continuance