Towers v. Cnty. of San Joaquin
[…] (Id. at p. 1051.)

Here, it is undisputed that the one-year extensions did nothing more than extend the expiration date of the mining permits. The extensions did not expand the scope of allowable activity. The permits were subject to CEQA consideration when they were first approved. The extensions changed nothing except the expiration date.

"All local agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared . . . and certify the completion of, an environmental impact report on any project that they intend to carry out or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment. . . ." (§ 21151, subd. (a).)

" 'Project' " is defined in section 21065 to include "an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, and which is any of the following: [¶] (a) An activity directly undertaken by any public agency. [¶] (b) An activity undertaken by a person which is supported, in whole or in part, through contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of assistance from one or more public agencies. [¶] (c) An activity that involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies."