Towers v. Cnty. of San Joaquin
[…] The trial court stated in its order on the bench trial, that the only potentially viable concern of plaintiffs was the County's alleged failure to amend the general plan elements to include strategies to improve air quality. (Gov. Code, § 65302.1.) However, said the court, plaintiffs must show relevancy of that alleged failure to ordinance No. 4381, which plaintiffs failed to do. The trial court said, "Petitioners proceed on the logic that the existence of a deficiency alone nullifies the ordinance. Such a showing is insufficient to nullify Ordinance 4381."

Government Code section 65302.1, as enacted in 2003 (Stats. 2003, ch. 472, § 1), provides in part: "(a) The Legislature finds and declares all of the following: [¶] (1) The San Joaquin Valley has a serious air pollution problem that will take the cooperation of land use and transportation planning agencies, transit operators, the development community, the San Joaquin Valley Air Pollution District [APD or the District] and the public to solve. The solution to the problem requires changes in the way we have traditionally built our communities and constructed the transportation systems. It involves a fundamental shift in priorities from emphasis on mobility for the occupants of private automobiles to a multimodal system that more efficiently uses scarce resources. It requires a change in attitude from the public to support development patterns and transportation systems different from the status quo. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The legislative body of each city and county within the jurisdictional boundaries of the district shall amend the appropriate elements of its general plan, which may include, but are not limited to, the required elements dealing with land use, circulation, housing, conservation, and open space, to include data and analysis, goals, policies, and objectives, and feasible implementation strategies to improve air quality. . . ."

We agree with the trial court. Plaintiffs fail to show any relevant nexus between the alleged general plan violations to the one-year or two-year extensions of mining permits.