Towers v. Cnty. of San Joaquin
[…] Plaintiffs' reply brief states they "identified some of the failed general plan mitigation as failed general plan implementation. These overlapping failures include implementation of air quality guidelines and development of (scenic corridor) design review guidelines in context of administrative writs in the Fourth Cause of Action. This was done to show prejudicial implications associated with the approval of the CEMEX and TEICHERT quarries." (Italics added.)

Plaintiffs cite Government Code section 65302.1 (see fn. 26, ante), in which the Legislature found and declared that "[t]he San Joaquin Valley has a serious air pollution problem that will take the cooperation of land use and transportation planning agencies . . . ." However, even assuming this statute was adequately pleaded (a point disputed by the parties), plaintiffs fail to show it affords any basis for reversal.