Towers v. Cnty. of San Joaquin
[…] The trial court rejected plaintiffs' argument that the County's undisputed failure to submit the ordinance for planning commission review rendered the ordinance void ab initio. The court ruled that even if the County were required to submit the matter to the planning commission, the failure to do so did not invalidate the ordinance. Rather, Government Code section 65853 provided that if the planning commission failed to review the matter, it was deemed to have approved the ordinance.

Government Code section 65853 provides: "A zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning ordinance, which amended changes any property from one zone to another or imposes any regulation listed in Section 65850 not theretofore imposed or removes or modifies any such regulation theretofore imposed shall be adopted in the manner set forth in Sections 65854 to 65857, inclusive. Any other amendment to a zoning ordinance may be adopted as other ordinances are adopted. [¶] When the legislative body has requested the planning commission to study and report upon a zoning ordinance or amendment which is within the scope of this section and the planning commission fails to act upon such request within a reasonable time, the legislative body may, by written notice, require the planning commission to render its report within 40 days. Upon receipt of the written notice the planning commission, if it has not done so, shall conduct the public hearing as required by Section 54854. Failure to so report to the legislative body within the above time period shall be deemed to be approval of the proposed zoning ordinance or amendment to a zoning ordinance." (Italics added.)

In our view, Government Code section 65853 does not apply, even if the ordinance fell within the scope of the statute, because the planning commission was not asked to review the ordinance.