TowerNorth Dev. v. City of Geneva
[…] Thus, an effective prohibition includes materially inhibiting additional services or improving existing services.
FCC Order ¶ 37 (emphasis added).

Though this was the first time the FCC had interpreted the anti-prohibitory language of Section 332, it had, in 1997, interpreted verbatim anti-prohibitory language in Section 253(a) of the TCA, which preempts local “statute[s] or regulation[s] . . . [which] prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.” 47 U.S.C. § 253(a); California Payphone Association Petition for Preemption of Ordinance No. 576 NS of the City of Huntington Park, California Pursuant to Section 253(D) of the Communications Act of 1934, 12 FCC Rcd. 14191 (1997) (hereinafter “California Payphone”).