TowerNorth Dev. v. City of Geneva
[…] Relatedly, the parties dispute whether the City delayed its decision unreasonably. The TCA requires local authorities to make decisions on applications for wireless facilities “within a reasonable period of time after the request is duly filed ....” 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(7)(B)(ii). The FCC has promulgated binding regulations which make 150 days the presumptively reasonable time period for claims like Plaintiffs'. 47 CFR § 1.6003(c)(iv). Plaintiffs stress that the regulations end any tolling period if the City does not notify “the applicant in writing that the applicant's supplemental submission was not sufficient to render the application complete and clearly and specifically identifies the missing documents . . . that need to be submitted” within ten days of having received the resubmitted application. 47 CFR § 1.6003(d)(3)(i)-(iii).