TowerNorth Dev. v. City of Geneva
[…] IV. Procedural Background

After the Council's denial of its application, TowerNorth filed this lawsuit. Count I alleged that the City's decision was untimely under 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(7)(B)(ii), which requires that a government unit act on a request like Plaintiffs' “within a reasonable period of time after the request is duly filed ....” Count II alleged that the City's refusal to amend the PUD (and its delay in making its decision on the application) violated 47 U.S.C. § 253(a), which prohibits state and local regulations from “prohibit[ing] or hav[ing] the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.” (See Compl. [1].) A month later, TowerNorth amended its complaint to add two new counts.