TowerNorth Dev. v. City of Geneva
[…] F.C.C., 569 U.S. 290, 296-97 (2013); Chevron v. Nat'l Res. Def. Council, 467 U.S. 837 (1984); see also Nat'l Cable & Telecomm. Assoc. v. Brand X Internet Servs., 545 U.S. 967, 982 (2005) (noting that agencies' reasonable interpretations of statutes trump prior circuit precedent as long as the prior court precedent did not find that its “construction follows from the unambiguous terms of the statute and thus leaves no room for agency discretion”). District courts are not only bound by the FCC's substantive rules; under the Hobbs Act, they cannot even pass on their validity. See 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) (making it the exclusive province of the court of appeals whether to “enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity” of FCC orders); see also CE Design, Ltd. v. Prism Bus. Media, Inc., 606 F.3d 443, 446 (7th Cir. 2010).

The Supreme Court has granted certiorari this year to decide whether to overrule Chevron. See Loper Bright Enters. v. Raimondo, 143 S.Ct. 2429 (Mem).