Tower Props. v. Castro
[…] Rasch, in his work on New York Landlord Tenant Law states that "[a]rticle 7 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law * * * has no provision authorizing the courts to make an order directing the delivery of a bill of particulars, either of the landlord's claim or of a tenant's counterclaim." (Rasch, NY Landlord Tenant [2d ed], § 1334, p 154.) However, that fact does not settle the question involved herein. CPLR 103 (subd [b]), in pertinent part, provides that "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, procedure in special proceedings shall be the same as in actions, and the provisions of the civil practice law and rules applicable to actions shall be applicable to special proceedings." Leave of court is required for disclosure in special proceedings except for a notice to admit under CPLR 3123. (See CPLR 408.) A summary proceeding to recover real property is a special proceeding.