Tower Oaks Boulevard, LLC v. Va. Commerce Bank
[…] Plainly, these allegations do not state a claim for unjust enrichment because the benefit conferred on the defendant (the Bank) was not conferred by the plaintiff (Tower Oaks), but by a third party (Sun Control).

- F -

Violation of Virginia Business Conspiracy Statute

(Count V)

The final count of the first amended complaint alleged that the Bank (and Corish) violated the Virginia business conspiracy statute, codified at Va. Ann. Code, section 18.2-499 et seq. As relevant here, that statute prohibits two or more persons from conspiring to "willfully and maliciously" "injur[e] another in his . . . trade, business, or profession" or "compel[] another to do or perform any act against his will, or prevent[] or hinder[] another from doing or performing any lawful act." Va. Ann. Code § 18.2-499A. Tower Oaks alleges that the Bank (and Corish) conspired with Sun Control to misappropriate Tower Oaks's "funds" by accepting payment of funds it knew to rightfully belong to Tower Oaks and by accepting interests in Tower Oaks's property.