Tower Ins. Co. v. Johnson
[…] Therefore, the court must follow Fairfax under the doctrine of stare decisis.

Additionally, Johnson argues that the court should deny HSBC's motion as premature, since essential facts are in the exclusive control of HSBC and other third-party defendants. Johnson submits an affidavit, in which she avers that HSBC obtained the policy after contacting Northeast and Davis and excluded her from those dealings (NYSCEF Doc No. 97, Meyer affirmation in opposition and in support of cross motion, exhibit B [Johnson aff, ¶¶ 8-13] ).

Johnson requested a stay of disclosure pursuant to CPLR 3214 (b), which states that "[s]ervice of a notice of motion under rule 3211, 3212, or section 3213 stays disclosure until determination of the motion unless the court orders otherwise." HSBC moved pursuant to CPLR 3211. Thus, the stay of disclosure was automatic, and the court has not directed otherwise.

CPLR 3211 (d) provides that: