Towe v. Dir., N.D.O.C.
[…] Under the strained logic of respondents' reading of Martinez and prior law, the absence of state post-conviction counsel potentially would provide cause for only a procedural default expressly based specifically on the failure to raise a claim previously that could have been raised in the prior petition. The Court does not read the equitable rule established by Martinez that narrowly in cases where a petitioner files a timely first state petition and then is not appointed counsel on the first petition.

Cf. N.R.S. 34.810(1)(b)(2): "The court shall dismiss a petition if the court determines that . . . [t]he petitioner's conviction was the result of a trial and the grounds for the petition could have been . . . [r]aised in a direct appeal or a prior petition for a writ of habeas corpus or postconviction relief . . ."

The Court is not suggesting that absence of appointed counsel constitutes cause under Martinez for a failure to file a timely first state petition.