Towe v. Dir., N.D.O.C.
[…] ECF No. 25, at 18. Article I, § 10, cl. 1, perhaps might be more apposite, as it provides in pertinent part: that "No State shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder . . . ."

Petitioner presented a corresponding claim in his first state post-conviction petition. The Supreme Court of Nevada held as to that claim that the claim was "beyond the scope of a petition for a writ of habeas corpus challenging a judgment of conviction based on a guilty plea," citing to N.R.S. 34.810(1)(a).

ECF No. 26, Ex. 60, at electronic docket pages 7-8. N.R.S. 34.810(1)(a) provides: "The court shall dismiss a petition if the court determines that . . . The petitioner's conviction was upon a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill and the petition is not based upon an allegation that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel."

On federal habeas review, the Court ultimately appointed counsel on a motion by petitioner filed after respondents' answer.