Towbin v. Board of Examiners of Psychs.
[…] It should be noted at the outset that there is no requirement that the Board make any finding in a disciplinary action as to whether or not a practitioner's current practice represents a danger to the public. Section 20-192 provides that the Board may impose a variety of sanctions if the practitioner has been found by the Board "to have acted negligently, incompetently or wrongfully in the conduct of his profession." This statute is in contrast to § 20-13c, which governs the actions of the Connecticut Medical Examining Board, and requires that Board to consider in each disciplinary case "whether the physician poses a threat in his practice of medicine to the health and safety of any person."

At the hearings plaintiff presented two psychologists who testified that the plaintiff did not at that time present a danger to the public. The Board was free to disbelieve those opinions. Jaffee v. Department of Health, 135 Conn. 339, 349 (1949); Levinson v.