Towbin v. Board of Examiners of Psychs.
[…] Although the plaintiff has been a licensed psychologist since 1960 and has never had a complaint filed against him before, this court cannot conclude that the Board abused its discretion imposing the sanctions that it did.

V.

The plaintiff claims that he was denied due process of law by the Board in that two of the three members who participated in the decision of this case did not personally observe the testimony of all the witnesses. There is no merit to this claim.

Section 4-179 states in pertinent part:

(a) When in an agency proceeding, a majority of the members of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard the matter or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party, shall not be rendered until a proposed final decision is served upon the parties, and an opportunity is afforded to each person adversely affected to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the members of the agency who are to render the final decision. (underlining added)

In the instant case each of the Board members who participated in the final decision read the record. Also, a proposed final decision was served upon the parties and opportunity afforded to the plaintiff to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the members of the Board who decided the case. Section 4-179 was complied with.

This procedure has been found to safeguard basic due process rights. InPet v. Department of Health Services, supra at 673, the court said: