Towbin v. Board of Examiners of Psychs.
[…] III.

The third ground of the plaintiffs appeal is the claim that the Board erred in finding that the plaintiff continuing to practice psychotherapy presents a danger to the public. The plaintiff claims error in that the conclusion was not supported by expert opinion testimony or facts in the record, and plaintiff was denied the opportunity to testify on the subject.

It should be noted at the outset that there is no requirement that the Board make any finding in a disciplinary action as to whether or not a practitioner's current practice represents a danger to the public. Section 20-192 provides that the Board may impose a variety of sanctions if the practitioner has been found by the Board "to have acted negligently, incompetently or wrongfully in the conduct of his profession." This statute is in contrast to § 20-13c, which governs the actions of the Connecticut Medical Examining Board, and requires that Board to consider in each disciplinary case "whether the physician poses a threat in his practice of medicine to the health and safety of any person."