TOW v. TRUCK COUNTRY OF IOWA, INC
[…] That subparagraph also provides that a similar result may prevail if an employee refuses to submit to a test. Paragraph 15( a) provides that violations of section 730.5 may be made the subject of a civil action and remedies may be invoked, including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, and other appropriate relief, including costs and attorney fees.

With respect to the cost of testing for purposes of implementing the provisions of section 730.5, paragraph 6( b) provides, "An employer shall pay all actual costs for drug or alcohol testing of employees and prospective employees required by the employer." Our ultimate goal in interpreting statutes is to discover the true intention of the legislature considering the clearly stated objects and purposes involved. State v. Rhiner, 670 N.W.2d 425, 428 (Iowa 2003); Bernau v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., 580 N.W.2d 757, 761 (Iowa 1998).