TOW v. TRUCK COUNTRY OF IOWA, INC
[…] Tow declined to advance the cost of retesting, a second test was not scheduled, and Tow was not hired. Tow urges that, because he was not legally obligated to pay for the cost of retesting, TCI's reliance on his refusal to retest in making its hiring decision was contrary to law.

B. The legal issues on summary judgment. TCI maintains that it was under no legal requirement to pay for the cost of a second test of Tow's urine after the first test was deemed to be inconclusive. This contention must be evaluated with regard to the statutory scheme set out in Iowa Code section 730.5.

Subparagraph 4 of Iowa Code section 730.5(10)( a) provides that "an employer may test employees and prospective employees for the presence of drugs or alcohol as a condition of continued employment or hiring." Subparagraph 10( a)(4) provides that receipt of a confirmed positive drug or alcohol test in violation of the employer's written policy may result in "[r]efusal to hire a prospective employee."