TOW v. CREDIT SUISSE FIRST BOSTON CORPORATION
[…] If each of the actions removed from state court were remanded, it would lead to duplicative motion practice and repetitious discovery, as well as requiring common issues to be resolved separately by courts across the country.
Worldcom, 293 B.R. at 331. Accordingly, mandatory abstention is not appropriate here.

III. Permissive Abstention

Finally, the plaintiffs assert that if there is subject matter jurisdiction, the Court should abstain under the permissive abstention provision in 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1), which allows courts to abstain from hearing a case based on "the interest of justice or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1). There are a number of factors to consider in determining whether to exercise permissive abstention, including, but not limited to: