TOW v. CREDIT SUISSE FIRST BOSTON CORPORATION
[…] Thus, this action would conceivably affect the size and administration of the bankruptcy estate. In addition, the defendants have express written indemnification and contribution rights against Adelphia. Even in the absence of defendants' contractual rights, defendants' statutory and common law rights of indemnification and contribution could certainly have a conceivable effect on the bankrupt estate. Accordingly, this Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b).

II. Mandatory Abstention

The plaintiffs assert that the even if the Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b), the Court must invoke mandatory abstention.

28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(2) provides that where jurisdiction is based on an action "related to" a bankruptcy proceeding, "the district court shall abstain from hearing such proceeding if an action is commenced, and can be timely adjudicated, in a State forum of appropriate jurisdiction." The court in Worldcom set forth the criteria for mandatory abstention: