TOW v. CREDIT SUISSE FIRST BOSTON CORPORATION
[…] The defendants assert that this Court has jurisdiction because this suit is "related to" Adelphia's Chapter 11 bankruptcy proceeding in the Southern District of New York. The plaintiffs argue that the Court lacks jurisdiction because their claims are not "related to" the Adelphia bankruptcy. In addition, they argue that even if jurisdiction exists, the Court must abstain from hearing the case under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(2) or, in the alternative, should exercise permissive abstention under 28 U.S.C. § 1334 (c)(1). Each of these arguments is addressed below.

I. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) provides that "the district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." A civil proceeding is "related to" a bankruptcy proceeding if "the outcome of that proceeding could conceivably have any effect on the estate being administered in bankruptcy." In re Pacor, Inc., 743 F.2d 984, 994 (3d Cir. 1984).