Toure v. Md. Ins. Admin.
[…] On judicial review, after considering the parties' oral arguments, memoranda of law, and the entire record, the circuit court, the Honorable Michael D. Mason presiding, entered a judgment dated October 29, 2018, affirming the MIA's decision. Judge Mason concluded that appellant failed to show that the administrative proceedings prejudiced any of his substantial rights, that the MIA's decision that Safeco did not violate the Insurance Article was based on substantial evidence, and that the MIA's decision did not constitute an error of law.

Section 27-303 of the Insurance Article provided then, as it does now:

It is an unfair claim settlement practice and a violation of this subtitle for an insurer, . . . to:
(1) misrepresent pertinent facts or policy provisions that relate to the claim or coverage at issue;
(2) refuse to pay a claim for an arbitrary or capricious reason based on all available information;
(3) attempt to settle a claim based on an application that is altered without notice to, or the knowledge or consent of, the insured;
(4) fail to include with each claim paid to an insured or beneficiary a statement of the coverage under which payment is being made;
(5) fail to settle a claim promptly whenever liability is reasonably clear under one part of a policy, in order to influence settlements under other parts of the policy;
(6) fail to provide promptly on request a reasonable explanation of the basis for a denial of a claim;
(7) fail to meet the requirements of Title 15, Subtitle 10B of this article for preauthorization for a health care service;
(8) fail to comply with the provisions of Title 15, Subtitle 10A of this article;
(9) fail to act in good faith, as defined under § 27-1001 of this title, in settling a first-party claim under a policy of property and casualty insurance; or
(10) fail to comply with the provisions of § 16-118 of this article.

Section 27-304 of the Insurance Article provided then, as it does now:

It is an unfair claim settlement practice and a violation of this subtitle for an insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization, when committed with the frequency to indicate a general business practice, to:
(1) misrepresent pertinent facts or policy provisions that relate to the claim or coverage at issue;
(2) fail to acknowledge and act with reasonable promptness on communications about claims that arise under polices;
(3) fail to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims that arise under polices;