Tourangeau v. Nappi Distribs.
[…] Pl.'s Opp'n at 31-33. Nappi insists that it “fully compensated” Ms. Tourangeau “for her time out on short-term disability leave.” Def.'s Mot. at 16. Nappi argues that Ms. Tourangeau's TFPWL claims fail because the “summary judgment record is devoid of references to work aside from an occasional email or meeting” during Ms. Tourangeau's maternity leave. Def.'s Sur-Reply at 5; see id. at 6 (“[T]here is no support in the record for [the] contention” that Ms. Tourangeau “continued to work during leave”).

1. Legal Standard

Title 26 M.R.S. § 621-A is part of Maine's Timely and Full Payment of Wages statute. Section 621-A governs the payment of wages during employment and provides, in relevant part, that “at regular intervals not to exceed 16 days, every employer must pay in full all wages earned by each employee . . . [and e]ach payment must include all wages earned to within 8 days of the payment date.” 26 M.R.S. § 621-A. The Law Court has interpreted the phrase “pay in full all wages” used in 26 M.R.S. to include bonus-based pay. OfficeMax Inc. v. Sousa, No. 2:09-cv-00631-JAW, 2011 U.S. Dist.