Toupin v. Toupin
[…] Finally, on March 21, 2003, the plaintiff filed a reply brief in support of her objection to the motion to modify child support claiming that the minor children are not prejudiced by the nonmodifiable child support and that courts have upheld similar language as clear and unambiguous so as to preclude modification of child support.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) provides in relevant part: " Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support . . . may at any time thereafter be . . . modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines . . ." (Emphasis added.)

"In a marriage dissolution action, an agreement of the parties executed at the time of the dissolution and incorporated into the judgment is a contract of the parties. Amodio v. Amodio, 56 Conn.