Touma v. Huron
[…] That amendment also replaced the phrase "with reference to the pecuniary injury" with "under all of the circumstances." 1971 PA 65. It is not clear that this removal reinstated the full scope of recovery available under the older survival act. Even after the 1971 amendment, we have stated that the "wrongful death act damages focus upon the financial loss actually incurred by the survivors as a result of their decedent's death." Miller v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 410 Mich. 538, 561, 302 N.W.2d 537 (1981). One present textual indication of this focus appears in MCL 600.2922(3), which states that "the person or persons who may be entitled to damages under this section shall be limited to any of the following who suffer damages and survive the deceased...." (Emphasis added.) See also MCL 600.2922(6)(d) (providing for the default distribution of proceeds, with the residuum after various expenses to go "to those persons designated in subsection (3) who suffered damages and to the estate of the deceased for compensation for conscious pain and suffering, if any, in the amount as the court or jury considers fair and equitable considering the relative damages sustained by each of the persons and the estate of the deceased."). This might be read to suggest that the individuals entitled to bring a WDA action must still themselves suffer damages.