Touchet v. Broussard
[…] (Emphasis added). Had the people intended for felons who had been granted an automatic first offender pardon to be immediately qualified to run for office pursuant to La.Const. art. I, § 10 they could have said so, and they did not. Instead, a convicted felon is not forever prohibited from running for public office, he simply must wait 15 years from the completion of his sentence. La.Const. art. I, § 10(C).

A 1999 amendment to Article IV, § 5(E) only limited the crimes to which a automatic first offender pardon would apply. See Acts 1999, No. 1398 (inserting in subpar. (E)(1) "convicted of a non-violent crime, or convicted of aggravated battery, second degree battery, aggravated assault, mingling harmful substances, aggravated criminal damage to property, purse snatching, extortion, or illegal use of weapons or dangerous instrumentalities").