Touchet v. Broussard
[…] I, § 10(B)(1).

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Francis Touchet, Jr. ("Touchet"), a duly qualified elector of District B, City of Abbeville, Vermillion Parish, Louisiana, filed a petition in the 15th Judicial District Court challenging the candidacy of Ernal J. Broussard ("Broussard") for a seat on the Abbeville City Council. The election is scheduled for March 27, 2010. Touchet alleged that Broussard is a convicted felon who has not obtained a gubernatorial or presidential pardon and that fifteen years have not elapsed since defendant completed his sentence.

La.R.S. 18:1401(A) provides that "[a] qualified elector may bring an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election for an office in which the plaintiff is qualified to vote."

The facts are uncontested. On June 22, 2005, Broussard was charged with and pled guilty to one felony count of aiding and abetting an illegal gambling business in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1955(a) and (2) in the case entitled United States of America v.