Totten v. Commonwealth
[…] B. NECESSITY FOR CHARGING A SECOND OR SUBSEQUENT OFFENSE IN INDICTMENT FOR USING A FIREARM IN THE COMMISSION OF AN ATTEMPTED ROBBERY

Appellant argues the trial court could not impose the enhanced mandatory minimum penalty for a second or subsequent conviction for use of a firearm in the commission of an enumerated felony because the Commonwealth failed to charge in the indictment for that crime that it was a second or subsequent offense. We disagree.

Code § 18.2-53.1 provides in relevant part as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery. . . . Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony and any person found guilty thereof shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years for a first conviction, and to a mandatory minimum term of five years for a second or subsequent conviction. . . .

The Virginia Supreme Court interpreted this statute in Ansell v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 759, 250 S.E.2d 760 (1979), in a manner directly contrary to the interpretation appellant advances in this appeal.