Toth v. Toth
[…] State v. Lozier, 101 Ohio St.3d 161, 166, 2004-Ohio-732, 803 N.E.2d 770, ¶46, citing State ex rel. McGinty v. Cleveland City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 81 Ohio St.3d 283, 290, 690 N.E.2d 1273(1998); Helvering v. Gowranus, 302 U.S. 238, 245, 58 S.Ct. 154, 158(1937).

{¶64} R.C. 2705.031(B)(2) provides that "[a]ny person who is granted visitation rights under a visitation order or decree * * * may initiate a contempt action for a failure to comply with, or an interference with, the order or decree." R.C. 2705.02 further provides:

A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:
(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.]

{¶65} "Civil contempt is designed to benefit the complainant and is remedial in nature. * * * Thus, an individual charged with civil contempt must be permitted to appear before the court and purge himself of the contempt by demonstrating compliance with the court's order." State v.