Toth Enters. II v. Forage
[…] Freuler v. Parker, 803 F.Supp.2d 630, 636 (S.D. Tex. 2011), aff'd, 517 Fed.Appx. 227 (5th Cir. 2013). Here, Allied and MMP are both Texas LLCs. (Am. Compl., Dkt. 14, at 10). The Texas Business Code sets forth standing requirements for members of LLCs who wish to bring claims in a derivative capacity, or on behalf of the LLC itself. Section 101.452 states that a member must have been a member of the LLC at the time of the act or omission complained of and must fairly and adequately represent the interests of the LLC in enforcing the right of the LLC. Section 101.453 states that a member “may not institute a derivative proceeding until the 91st day after the date a written demand is filed with the limited liability company stating with particularity the act, omission, or other matter that is the subject of the claim or challenge and requesting that the limited liability company take suitable action” (emphasis added).

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to plead that they fairly and adequately represent the interests of the LLC and that they made a written demand for the LLC to take action and were rejected. (Mot., Dkt. 15, at 10-11).