Total Outdoor Corp. v. City of Seattle Dep't of Planning & Dev.
[…] The superior court denied Total Outdoor's LUPA petitions, and affirmed the Department's decisions.

¶ 16 Total Outdoor appeals. ANALYSIS

Standard of Review

¶ 17 Under LUPA, we review the “final determination by a local jurisdiction's body or officer with the highest level of authority to make the determination” directly on the administrative record. To prevail, Total Outdoor must establish that the Department made a mistake of law, that there was insufficient evidence to support the decision, or that the decision was clearly erroneous.

RCW 36.70C.020(2) ; Lakeside Indus. v. Thurston County, 119 Wash.App. 886, 894, 83 P.3d 433 (2004).

RCW 36.70C.130(1) ; Rosema v. City of Seattle, 166 Wash.App. 293, 297–98, 269 P.3d 393 (2012).

¶ 18 The “mistake of law” standard applies if the “land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise.” This standard presents a question of law, which we review de novo.

Abbey Rd. Grp., LLC v. City of Bonney Lake, 167 Wash.2d 242, 250, 218 P.3d 180 (2009).