TOTAL CONCEPT/NEW YORK v. A.I.G. FIN.
[…] See, e.g., Board of Trustees for State Technical Colleges v. Federation of Technical College Teachers, 179 Conn. 184 (1979); Stratford v. Local 134 IFPTE, 201 Conn. 577 (1986). However, under C.G.S. § 52-408, A.I.G. has the right to a judicial determination of the validity of the agreement to arbitrate. CT Page 11328International Brotherhood of Teamsters v. Shapiro, 138 Conn. 57 (1951); Kilby v. St. Paul Insurance Co., 29 Conn. Sup. 22 (1970); Textile Workers Union v. Uncas Printing and Finishing Co., 20 Conn. Sup. 91 (1956).

C.G.S. § 52-408 provides in pertinent part:

An agreement in any written contract . . . to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally.

Further, since the parties' agreement to arbitrate is the sole source of the arbitrator's authority, the validity of that agreement is an issue of subject matter, jurisdiction.International Brotherhood of Teamsters v. Shapiro, supra; Bennett v.