TOTA v. FRANZEN
[…] VI. Extension of the Scheduling Order

A. Extension of Amended Pleading Deadline

This is the second request by plaintiff to extend the Scheduling Order (or so much of the Order to extend the time to amend pleadings). The Scheduling Order (both the initial and Amended Orders) entered here followed the standard deadlines the Court uses in pretrial management of cases. Absent reasons to the contrary, it is expected that parties need only thirty days from the Scheduling Conference to file motions for leave to amend pleadings or to add parties. See 28 U.S.C. § 473(a)(2)(D) (Civil Justice Reform Act of 1990 guideline for "setting, at the earliest practicable time, deadlines for filing motions and a time framework for their disposition").

Plaintiff has shown good cause to revisit the schedule, given his difficulties in obtaining information identifying the John Doe officers involved in his arrest.