Tota v. Alexander's
[…] She was at that time about 2 feet away from plaintiff. Plaintiff then placed the green scarf in her pocketbook. She retrieved the tag and followed plaintiff downstairs and then up the front stairway and out of the store at which time she identified herself to the plaintiff by showing her badge.

At the trial in the Criminal Court on the charge of petit larceny against the plaintiff, the pocketbook, green scarf and the price tag were placed into evidence. After trial, the plaintiff was acquitted by the three-man court, by a two-to-one vote, as stated by counsel.

Section 218 Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law provides that in "any action for false arrest, false imprisonment, unlawful detention * * *, assault, * * * brought by any person by reason of having been detained on or in the immediate vicinity of the premises of a retail mercantile establishment for the purpose of investigation or questioning as to the ownership of any merchandise, it shall be a defense to such action that the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for no more than a reasonable time to permit such investigation or questioning by a peace officer or by the owner * * *, his authorized employee or agent and that such peace officer, owner, employee or agent had reasonable grounds to believe that the person so detained was committing or attempting to commit larceny on such premises of such merchandise."

This section makes available to a retail storekeeper and his authorized employees, as a defense to an action for false arrest, false imprisonment or unlawful detention, an arrest based upon reasonable grounds. In other words, under section 218 Gen.