Toston v. State
[…] Accordingly, Toston did not voluntarily waive the attorney-client privilege. Restatement (Third) of Law Governing Lawyers § 79 cmt. e (2000) (disclosure of nonprivileged portions of a communication does not result in waiver).

Some courts have also used the term waiver when referring to the exceptions listed in NRS 49.115. See Connell, Foley v. Israel Travel, 872 A.2d 1100, 1107 (N.J.Super.Ct.App.Div.2005) (referring to the “breach of duty” exception as an implied waiver). NRS 49.115(3) provides that “there is no privilege ... [a]s to a communication relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to his or her client or by the client to his or her lawyer.” Therefore, we must consider whether Toston's allegations implicate the breach of duty exception.

Although we have never interpreted the statutory breach of duty exception, we have held that under certain circumstances an attorney is released from his or her obligation of confidentiality.