Tortomas v. Pall Corp.
[…] Such ex-ante agreements are distinct from ex-post agreements to settle claims arising from work an employee has already performed. Under New York law, "there is no express restriction on the private settlement or waiver of wage and hour claims." Wright v. Brae Brun Country Club, Inc., 08-CV-3172, 2009 WL 725012, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 20, 2009).

NYLL § 191 states that "[n]o employee shall be required as a condition of employment to accept wages at periods other than as provided in this section." NYLL § 663 provides that "[a]ny agreement between the employee, and the employer to work for less than such wage shall be no defense to such action."

Further, contrary to Plaintiff's claim, the release does not contravene "the legislative purpose" of the NYLL. See Am.