Torry v. City of Chi.
[…] See [68] at 11. Plaintiffs' brief refers only to the fact of Torry and Goss' detention rather than any physical contact, see id., but construing the record in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, this Court credits Torry and Goss' statements that Defendant Officers touched them while they exited or were removed from their car, see [60-1] at 9; [60-2] at 10.

Illinois law permits such contact if it is legally justified. See Holder v. Ivanjack, 93 F. Supp. 2d 933, 940 (N.D. Ill. 2000) (applying Illinois law); 720 ILCS 5/12-3 ("A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual."). As discussed above, Defendant Officers had sufficient suspicion to justify Plaintiffs' stop, so their conduct was legally justified. But this Court need not rely solely upon this basis, because Defendants also merit state tort immunity on this claim.