Torrington Research Co. v. Marvin
[…] (e) Each shareholder made a party to the proceeding is entitled to judgment (1) for the amount, if any, by which the court finds the fair value of the shareholder's shares, plus interest, exceeds the amount paid by the corporation to the shareholder for such shares, or (2) for the fair value, plus interest, of the shareholder's shares for which the corporation elected to withhold payment under section 33-867."

The applicable definition of fair value is found in § 33-855(4) and provides: "Fair value means the value of the corporation's shares determined: (A) Immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action to which the shareholder objects, (B) using customary and current valuation concepts and techniques generally employed for similar businesses in the context of the transaction requiring appraisal, and (C) without discounting for lack of marketability or minority status except, if appropriate, for amendments to the certificate of incorporation pursuant to subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of section 33-856." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

The Supreme Court has identified at least two valuation methods of closely held businesses in other contexts.