Torrington Research Co. v. Marvin
[…] On July 24, 2006, the defendants gave notice of their "dissatisfaction with the amount of the payment, rejected the offer and demanded payment of their stated estimate of the fair value of the shares," which they allege is $1.75 per share. As of the date of the filing of this petition, the parties were unable to agree upon the fair value of the company's common stock. Thus, pursuant to General Statutes § 33-871, the company instituted this action and petitioned the court to determine the fair value of the shares pursuant to General Statutes §§ 33-855 through 33-872 and to enter a judgment for the "amount, if any by which the court finds the fair value of the defendant shareholders' shares, plus interest, exceed[s] the amount" already paid to the defendants.