Torrington Research Co. v. Marvin
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 16-17.

"[G]oing concern value, [is] a term which has sometimes been used broadly to encompass all those factors which contribute to the value of the enterprise apart from its physical assets." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gray Line Bus Co. v. Greater Bridgeport Transit District, CT Page 8057 188 Conn. 417, 422, 449 A.2d 1036 (1982).

Although the Appellate Court decided Welsh before the legislature adopted the definition of fair value, in § 33-855(4), the current statutes provide discretion to the trier of fact as it determines fair value. Section 33-871 provides in relevant part: "(a) If a shareholder makes demand for payment under section 33-868 which remains unsettled, the corporation shall commence a proceeding within sixty days after receiving the payment demand and petition the court to determine the fair value of the shares and accrued interest . . . (d) The jurisdiction of the court in which the proceeding is commenced . . . is plenary and exclusive. The court may appoint one or more persons as appraisers to receive evidence and recommend a decision on the question of fair value.