Torrez v. City of Farmington
[…] See id.; Kaus v. Standard Ins. Co., 985 F.Supp. 1277, 1281 (D. Kan. 1997) (citing Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 324 (1986)). There is no issue for trial unless there is sufficient evidence favoring the nonmoving party for a jury to return a verdict for that party. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. The Court will consider the Farmington Defendants' motion in light of these standards.

DISCUSSION

The New Mexico Tort Claims Act ("NMTCA") provides the exclusive remedy for a state tort action brought against a governmental entity or public employee. See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-17 ("The Tort Claims Act shall be the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived. . . ."). The Act retained governmental immunity except for eight enumerated classes of activity, including certain unlawful acts by law enforcement officers. See Cole v.