Torrez v. City of Farmington
[…] The New Mexico Tort Claims Act ("NMTCA") provides the exclusive remedy for a state tort action brought against a governmental entity or public employee. See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-17 ("The Tort Claims Act shall be the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived. . . ."). The Act retained governmental immunity except for eight enumerated classes of activity, including certain unlawful acts by law enforcement officers. See Cole v. City of Las Cruces, 99 N.M. 302, 303, 657 P.2d 629, 630 (1983) (citations omitted); NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4 (2001) (granting immunity from tort liability for "a governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty . . . except as waived by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12").