Torrez v. City of Farmington
[…] This common law knock and announce principle "was woven quickly into the fabric of early American law." Id. at 933. Several Supreme Court cases have acknowledged that the "common law principle of announcement is `embedded in Anglo-American law,'" and the Court has expressly held that the "principle is an element of the reasonableness inquiry under the Fourth Amendment." Id.; see also Holland, 268 F.3d at 1193 (recognizing the existence of the knock and announce requirement acknowledged by the Supreme Court in Wilson). Congress also has codified the knock and announce rule. See 18 U.S.C. § 3109 ("officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house . . . to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance"); see also King v. Marmon, 793 F. Supp. 1030 (D. Kan. 1992) (knock and announce rule embodied in federal statute is merely expressive of common law rule, and thus is equally applicable to state officers) (citation omitted).