Torrez v. City of Farmington
[…] As described herein, a plaintiff alleging an arrest made without a warrant and without probable cause can state a claim for unlawful arrest in violation of Section 1983. See, e.g., Olsen, 312 F.3d at 1312.

III. Are Plaintiff's State Tort Claims Barred by the Statute of Limitations in the New Mexico Tort Claims Act?

The New Mexico Tort Claims Act provides the exclusive remedy for a tort action brought against a governmental entity or a public employee. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-17 (the "Tort Claims Act . . . shall be the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived"); see id. § 41-4-2 ("it is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act . . . and in accordance with the principles established in that act"). Defendants San Juan County and City of Farmington are governmental entities and Defendant Officers are public employees within the meaning of the Act. See id. §§ 41-4-3(B) (F). Accordingly, any tort claim asserted against Defendants must be brought within the limitations of the Act.