Torrez v. City of Farmington
[…] Plaintiff's October 4, 1999, defamation claim is based upon the issuance of a criminal complaint against him, and issuing a criminal complaint is clearly within the scope of a law enforcement officer's duties. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-1 (setting forth general duties of all law enforcement officers, including the duty to "file a complaint or information"); id. § 3-13-2(B) ("a police officer shall . . . be subject to the same responsibilities as sheriffs"); id. § 4-37-4(A) ("[i]t is the duty of every . . . sheriff . . . diligently [to] file a complaint or information"); id. § 4-41-2 (the "sheriff shall . . . cause all offenders to keep the peace and to appear at the next term of the court and answer such charges as may be preferred against them").

C. Interference with Prospective Business Advantage, False Light Invasion of Privacy, and Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress.