Torrez v. City of Farmington
[…] Arresting suspects and searching suspects and their homes are integral parts of a law enforcement officer's duties, and there is clearly a connection between the arrest and the alleged battery. See McBrayer, 129 N.M. at 784, 14 P.3d at 49. Indeed, the New Mexico legislature has expressly provided that "the police officer of a municipality shall . . . apprehend any person in the act of violating the laws of the state or the ordinances of the municipality and bring him before competent authority for examination and trial." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-13-2(A); see also id. § 29-1-1 ("It is hereby declared to be the duty of every . . . peace officer to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware"). The fact that Defendant Officers may have used unreasonable force to effectuate the arrest does not render their actions outside the scope of their duties. Plaintiff does not argue otherwise.