Torrez v. City of Farmington
[…] Plaintiff's claims for battery and trespass are based upon alleged conduct that occurred on October 4, 1999. Section 41-4-15 of the Tort Claims Act provides that "[a]ctions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-15. The statute of limitations on a claim for battery or trespass begins to run on the date the action actually occurred. See Johnson v.