Torrez v. City of Farmington
[…] IV. Are Defendants Entitled to Immunity under the Tort Claims Act from Plaintiff's State Tort Claims?

Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot state a claim for relief under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act for interference with prospective business advantage, false light invasion of privacy, and intentional infliction of emotional distress unless Plaintiff can establish that Defendants waived their immunity under the Act. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4 (granting immunity from tort liability for "governmental entit[ies] and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty . . . except as waived by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12"); see also Pemberton v. Cordova, 105 N.M. 476, 478, 734 P.2d 254, 256 (N.M.Ct.App. 1987), overruled in part on other grounds by Bober v. New Mexico State Fair, 111 N.M. 644, 808 P.2d 614 (N.M. 1991). Law enforcement officers waive their immunity under the Act for: