Torrey v. Davol Inc.
[…] Carter v. Milford Valley Mem'l Hosp., 2000 UT App 21, ¶ 13, 996 P.2d 1076, 1079 ("If these requirements are not fully met, the action will be dismissed.") (listing cases).

Pursuant to Section 78B-3-412 of the UHCMA, "[a] malpractice action against a health care provider may not be initiated unless and until the plaintiff: (a) gives the prospective defendant . . . at least 90 days' prior notice of intent to commence an action; and (b) . . . the plaintiff receives a certificate of compliance from the division in accordance with Section 78B-3-418." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-412. In addition, "[t]he party initiating a medical liability action shall file a request for prelitigation panel review with the division within 60 days after the service of a statutory notice of intent to commence action under Section 78B-3-412." Utah Code Ann. §