Torres v. Warden
[…] The second motion concerns records pertaining to DW, a child who allegedly engaged in sexual activity with EM during the time that the petitioner was in pretrial confinement. The petitioner asserts that he is entitled to an in camera review of DW's records on two grounds: the right to due process and the right to present third-party culpability evidence.

DISCUSSION

The confidentiality of DCF records is protected under General Statutes § 17a-28(b), which provides in relevant part: "[R]ecords maintained by the department shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed. Such records of any person may only be disclosed, in whole or in part, to any individual, agency, corporation or organization with the consent of the person . . ." This statutory protection, however, is not absolute. State v. Kulmac, 230 Conn. 43, 57, 644 A.2d 887 (1994); State v. Leduc, 40 Conn.App. 233, 243, 670 A.2d 1309 (1996).