Torres v. Tobar
[…] Further, defendant's opposition papers include an affidavit from his sister denying that she ever made an $8,000 gift to plaintiff. Plaintiff, in reply, fails to materially dispute the veracity of said opposing affidavit and, in fact, acknowledges that, to the extent the apartment was not acquired by her through the use of monetary gifts, it does not meet the "technical definition" of separate property.

In any event, Domestic Relations Law (DRL) § 236 (1) (b), Part B, defines "marital property" as "all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage and before the execution of a separation agreement or the commencement of a matrimonial action, regardless of the form in which title is held".

Here, the property in question was admittedly acquired during the marriage and prior to the execution of a qualifying separation agreement or commencement of the instant divorce proceeding ( Schmitt v. Schmitt, 123 AD2d 617, 618; Brabaw v. Brabaw, 108 AD2d 1006). Nor has plaintiff demonstrated that the property falls within the statutory exception outlined in DRL § 236 (1) (d) (1), Part B, asserting, instead, that she used a portion of her personal funds earned during the marriage ( i.e., marital assets) to purchase the property.

Defining "separate property" as "property acquired before marriage or property acquired by bequest, devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the spouse".

Because plaintiff has failed to overcome the presumption and to otherwise meet her burden on summary judgment, so much of plaintiff's motion as seeks an order declaring the subject apartment shares to be her separate property, and not marital property, is denied.

Plaintiff moves, in the alternative, for an order declaring defendant's equitable share of this marital property to be zero percent. She contends that defendant has, through his criminal activities, conviction and alleged resultant failure to make any financial contributions of any kind to plaintiff, their children or the household, forfeited any right he may have had to equitable distribution of the apartment.

Pursuant to DRL § 236 (5) (c), Part B — marital property "shall be distributed equitably between parties, considering the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties". Subsection (5) (d) goes on to list thirteen (13) factors relating to the parties' individual needs and circumstances that the court should consider in determining an equitable distribution of property.