Torres v. S.G.E. Mgmt., L.L.C.
[…] Rejecting class certification, the Ninth Circuit held that individuals choose to gamble for a wide range of reasons, and the fact that a game is truly one of chance is not implicit in every class members' choice to gamble. In other words, because all class members did not necessarily rely on electronic gaming devices presenting the same odds (or formulating odds in the same manner) as their mechanical counterparts, an individualized showing of reliance was required.

See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(2) (“A person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.”); Id. § 225.00(1) (defining the term “contest of chance” as “any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein”).

See Poulos v. Caesars World, Inc., 379 F.3d 654, 665–66 (9th Cir.2004) (“[G]ambling is not a context in which we can assume that potential class members are always similarly situated. Gamblers do not share a common universe of knowledge and expectations.”); McLaughlin v. Am.