Torres v. Read
[…] Id.

2. Torres's contention that justice demands that his case be allowed to go to trial "over whether Read's forcing Torres to do an extra 54 days in prison was an unreasonable act" has no merit because he was not overdetained. The miscalculated MTRD of March 5, 2011, was unauthorized by statute and unenforceable. Pursuant to HRS § 706-670(5), DPS was not required to release Torres until January 22, 2018.

Prior to 2008, HRS § 706-668.5(1) (1993) provided:

Multiple sentence of imprisonment. (1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms run concurrently.

In 2008, HRS § 706-668.5(1) was amended to provide that "[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively." 2008 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 193, § 1 at 714. The amendment was explicitly made applicable only to terms of imprisonment imposed on or after June 18, 2008. Id. at §§ 3-4, at 714. Torres's last sentence, upon which this miscalculation was based, was imposed on November 27, 2002.