Torres v. Myrick
[…] II. Ground Two - Insufficient Evidence

As noted, though he alleges in his amended petition a claim of insufficient evidence supporting the conviction for Sex Abuse in the First Degree, petitioner does not address this claim in his brief. A petitioner seeking federal habeas relief bears the burden of showing the court he is entitled to relief. Woodford v. Visciotti, 537 U.S. 19, 24 (2002); Davis v. Woodford, 384 F.3d 628, 638 (9th Cir. 2004), cert. dismissed, 545 U.S. 1165 (2005). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2248, "[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."

The court has reviewed the record and finds petitioner has not met his burden of showing he is entitled to relief on the insufficient evidence claim not argued in his memorandum.