Torres v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] Centex Homes, 835 F.Supp.2d 543, 548 (N.D. Ill. 2011).

DISCUSSION

Congress established the FDCPA in order to scrutinize and deter actions by debt collectors from engaging in abusive, deceptive, disruptive and unfair debt collection practices. 15 U.S.C. §1692 (a)-(e); Henson v. Santander Consumer USA Inc., 137 S. Ct. 1718, 1720 (2017). To apply the plaintiff must be a consumer who owes a debt that qualifies under the applicable definitions set forth under the FDCPA. See generally, 15 U.S.C. § 1692a.

I. FDCPA Requirements

A consumer is "any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt." Id. at (3). A debt is "any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction ... primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment." Id. at (5). LVNV and NRC oppose Torres's position that she is a consumer who owes a debt as defined by the FDCPA. (Dkt. No. 67, at 2-3; Dkt. No. 71, at 3.)

A debt collector is as a person using the interstate commerce or mails "in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of debts," or "who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another." § 1692a(6) (emphasis added). The term debt collector does not include "any person while acting as a debt collector for another person, both of whom are related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control ... if the principal business of such person is not the collection of debts." Id. at (6)(B). Both in opposition to Torres's Motion for Summary Judgment and in their own Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment, LVNV and NRC take the position that they are not debt collectors as defined by the FDCPA. (Dkt. No. 67, at 2; Dkt.