Torres v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] (Dkt. No. 67, at 2-3.) In failing to provide any evidence contrary to Torres's testimony, and as her statements comply with the requirements under Rule 56, the Defendants have not established the existence of a genuine factual dispute. Cocroft, 796 F.3d at 686. As such, Torres satisfies the FDCPA prerequisites in that she is a consumer and her debt is consumer debt.

b. LVNV and NRC Status as Debt Collectors

Proving a violation of the FDCPA further requires a plaintiff to show that the opposing party is a debt collector as defined by the Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a) ("[w]ithout prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector ... a debt collector may not communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt") (emphasis added). "The [FDCPA] only applies to debt collectors." See Grubek v. Litton Loan Servicing LP, 614 F.3d 380, 384 (7th Cir. 2010).