Torres v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] (Dkt. No. 67, at 2-3.) For the reasons already discussed Torres meets the consumer and debt requirements. The Defendants do not even dispute Torres's factual assertion that NRC is registered in Illinois as a licensed collection agency that acts, "in certain circumstances," as a debt collector. (Dkt. No. 68, at ¶¶ 6-8.) Furthermore, the Defendants admit Torres's debt "was ultimately placed with NRC to collect the account." (Dkt. No. 72, at ¶ 11.) Furthermore, the exception under § 1692a(6)(B) does not apply because LVNV and NRC are not "related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control." As such, NRC is a debt collector given that § 1692a(6) defines a "debt collector" as "any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts."

Having established that Torres is a consumer with a debt and that LVNV and NRC are debt collectors, the Court must next consider whether the Defendants violated the Act by making unlawful communications and whether they are subject to the bona fide error affirmative defense.