Torres v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] As such, NRC is a debt collector given that § 1692a(6) defines a "debt collector" as "any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts."

Having established that Torres is a consumer with a debt and that LVNV and NRC are debt collectors, the Court must next consider whether the Defendants violated the Act by making unlawful communications and whether they are subject to the bona fide error affirmative defense. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692c; 1692k.

II. FDCPA Violations and Affirmative Defenses

The FDCPA makes it unlawful for a debt collector to communicate with a consumer without prior consent regarding the collection of any debt "if the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with respect to such debt[.]" §1692c(a)(2) (emphasis added); see Tinsley v. Integrity Financial Partners, Inc., 634 F.3d 416, 418 (7th Cir. 2011); Jenkins v. Heintz, 124 F.3d 824, 832 (7th Cir. 1997) ("[b]y law ... the collector must communicate with the consumer's attorney").