Torres v. Lloyd's of London Syndicate
[…] Thus, the evidence does not show that Defendants unreasonably delayed in affirming or denying coverage. See Lee, 766 F. Supp. 2d at 824-25 (concluding that the insurer did not fail to promptly make a decision regarding the plaintiff's claim).

F. Prompt Payment of Claims

1. Section 542.055

Section 542.055 of the Texas Insurance Code provides that an insurer shall (1) "acknowledge receipt of the claim," (2) "commence any investigation of the claim," and (3) "request from the claimant all items, statements and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant" within fifteen days of receiving notice of the claim. TEX. INS. CODE § 542.055. Defendants argue that they promptly acknowledged receipt of Plaintiffs' claim, began the investigation, and contacted the Plaintiffs regarding their claim. Dkt.